Coat-of-arms of Arthur of Richmond

(Principal information : armorial  Berry Herald, armorial Le Blancq))

Miniature by J.C. Colrat
from a contemporary draw


 

Birth place: Suscinio (Morbihan)
photo © J.C. Colrat


A
rthur de Bretagne, Earl of Richmond
 

Full name : Arthur of BRETAGNE called RICHEMONT.
 

Nickname : "The dispenser of justice" or "Scarface".

 

Birth : August 24, 1393, in Suscinio's Castle (Morbihan).


Death : December 26, 1458, in Nantes (Loire-Atlantique).
 

Titles of nobility : Duke of Touraine, Earl of Richmond (Yorkshire), count de Dreux and Ivry (Eure), Etampes (Essonne), Montfort-l'Amaury (Yvelines), Baron of Parthenay (Deux-Sèvres), Lord of Le Goëlo (Côtes-d'Armor), Gavre (Loire-Atlantique), Coudray-Salbart, (Deux-Sèvres), Le Hac (Le Quiou, Côtes-d'Armor), Vouvant (Vendée) and other places, Duke of Brittany in 1457 (Artus III).
 

Official and military functions : constable of France (mars 7, 1425).
 

Father : Jean IV († 1399), Duke of Brittany.
 

Mother : Jeanne, Navarre's Infant.


Paternal grandfathers : Jean de Montfort († 1345) and Jeanne de Flandre.

Maternal grandfathers : Charles le Mauvais, King of Navarre († 1387) and Jeanne de France († 1373).

Wife : 1° 1423 Marguerite de Bourgogne († 1442), Duchess of Guyenne, daughter of Jean the Fairless, 2° 1442 Jeanne d'Albret († 1444), countess of Dreux, 3° 1445 Catherine de Luxembourg († 1492).

Descendants : Jacquette bâtarde de Richemont (legitimate in 1443).

Shield-of-arms : Ermine a label Gules three piece on each three leopards Or.

Crest: a crowned lion Or, horns sejant between two Ermine on a chapeau Gules turn up Ermine, mantled Ermine doubled Gules.

Emblem : a boar near an oak, with motto: "Que qui le vueille".

Presence at the side of Joan of Arc in  : Beaugency, Patay.

Comments : Arthur de Bretagne, Earl of Richmond (called in French "Richemont"), Duke of Touraine, Count of Dreux, Etampes, Montfort and Ivry, Baron of Parthenay. Second son of Jean IV († 1399), Duke of Brittany, and his third wife Jeanne, infant of Navarre (then she remarried to Henry IV of England).

In 1424, joined the party of Charles VII, which makes him the Constable of France, on March 7, 1425.

Fallen in disgrace, decides nevertheless to come to aid of Orléans and fights to Patay. He returns in King's favour in 1433 and was the best one of Charles VII's supports. He enters triumphantly Paris in April 17, 1436. Winner to the battle of Formigny with the Count of Clermont on April 15, 1450.

He becomes Duke of Brittany in 1457 with the name of Artus III.