Coat-of-arms of Étienne de Vignolles

(Principal information : seal of 1424 and 1440, armorial Berry Herald, "Sceaux gascons" by La Plagne-Barris)


É
tienne de Vignolles nicknamed "La Hire"

 

Full name : Étienne de VIGNOLLES.
 

Nickname : La Hire.

 

Birth : c. 1380 in Préchacq (Préchacq-les-Bains, Landes).


Death : January 11, 1443 to Montauban (Tarn-et-Garonne), buried in La Maison-Dieu's Abbey in Montmorillon.
 

Titles of nobility : Lord of Montmorillon (Vienne) and chatelaine of Longueville (Seine-Maritime).
 

Official and military functions : captain of Vitry-en-Perthois in 1424, captain of Vendôme in 1428, "écuyer d'écurie" of the King and bailli of Vermandois in July, 1429, captain general of Normandy.
 

Father : Johan de Vignolles.
 

Wife : 1437 Marguerite de David, Lady of Droisy (daughter of Henry David, Lord of Longueval, and Jeanne de Lisac).

Descendants : without (his heir was his brother-in-law Bernard de Juillac, married Catherine de Vignolles).

Shield-of-arms : Sable three bunches of grapes Argent.

Crest: a vol Argent doubled Sable, mantled Sable doubled Argent.

Presence at the side of Joan of Arc in  : Orleans, Jargeau, Meung, Beaugency, Patay, Reims, Paris.

Comments : Etienne de Vignolles was nicknamed "La Hire" (= "the quick-tempered", but it seams that it is the corruption of the name of one of his propriety : la Hitte). He joined the Dauphin Charles in 1418, closing Poton de Xaintrailles of whom he will become inseparable.

Captain of Vendôme in 1428, he participated in the raising of the siege of Orleans, and fought to Jargeau, Meung, Beaugency and Patay. Made Squire of the King and bailli of Vermandois on the occasion of the coronation in Reims. Winner in May 1435 of the battle of Gerberoy. Captain general of Normandy, Lord of Montmorillon and feudal lord of Longueville.

He died to Montauban on January 11, 1442, during the campaign of Guyenne.