Coat-of-arms of Jean de Bueil

(Principal informations : seal,  armorial Berry Herald, Armorial Bellenville, Armorial Le Blancq)


J
ean de Bueil, Lord of Montrésor.

 

Full name : Jean V de BUEIL.

 

Nickname : the "fléau des Anglais"
 

Birth : 1406.


Death :
July 1477 in Vaujours.
 

Titles of nobility : Count of Sancerre (Cher) in 1451, Viscount of Carentan (Manche) in 1450, Lord of Bueil (Bueil-en-Touraine), Montrésor, Château-la-Vallière, Vaujours, Ussé (Indre-et-Loire), Saint-Calais (Sarthe), and Vailly (Vailly-sur-Sauldre, Cher).
 

Official and military functions : Captain of Tours in 1428, King's captain general in Anjou and Maine, admiral of France in 1450.
 

Father : Jean IV de Bueil (killed at Azincourt, 1415), Lord of Montrésor.

 

Mother : Marguerite de Clermont, Dauphine of Auvergne, Countess of Sancerre.


Paternal grandfathers :
Jean III de Bueil († v. 1390) and Anne d'Avoir.

Maternal grandfathers : Béraud Dauphin of Auvergne, Count of Clermont, and Marguerite Countess of Sancerre.

Wife : 1° Jeanne de Montejean (daughter of Jean de Montejean and Anne de Sillé-le-Guillaume), 2° Martine Turpin in 1456 (daughter of Antoine Turpin Lord of Crissé and Anne de la Grésille).

Descendants : Antoine de Bueil.

Shield-of-arms : Quarterly, 1st and 4th Azure, a crescent Argent, with six cross-crosslet fitchy (Bueil), 2nd and 3rd Gules, a moline Or (Avoir).

Crest : double head of swan Argent.

Presence at the side of Joan of Arc in  : Orléans, Jargeau, Meung-sur-Loire, Beaugency, Patay, Reims, Paris.

Comments : Jean V de Bueil, Count of Sancerre, Viscount of Carentan, Lord of Montrésor, Château-la-Vallière, Saint-Calais, Vaujours, Ussé and Vailly. Son of Jean de Bueil (1346-1415), Lord of Montrésor, killed at the battle of Azincourt, and Marguerite, Dauphine of Auvergne, countess of Sancerre. Married 1° Jeanne de Montejean, 2° in 1456 Martine Turpin. Captain of Tours in 1428, Captain General of King in Anjou and Maine. Admiral of France in 1450, discharged by Louis XI. Dies in July 1477 in his Vaujours's castle. Called 'Le Fléau des Anglais'. Author of a book having for title 'Le Jouvencel' containing a story of the siege of Orléans.