Coat-of-arms of Jean de Brosse

(Principal information : seal of 1423, armorial Navarre Herald, armorial  Berry Herald, armorial Le Blancq)


J
ean de Brosse, Lord of Ste Sévère et Boussac,
Marshal of France.

 

Full name : Jean Ier de BROSSE.
 

Aka : Marshal of Boussac or Marshal of Sainte-Sévère.

 

Birth : 1375, in Huriel's Castle.


Death : in June 1433 in Boussac's Castle, buried in Prébenoit's Abbey.
 

Titles of nobility : Lord of Boussac (Creuse), Sainte-Sévère (Indre), Huriel (Allier) and La Pérouse (Indre).
 

Official and military functions : King's councillor and chamberlain, marshal of France (1427) and lieutenant general in Mâconnais, Lyonnais and Charolais.
 

Father : Pierre II de Brosse († 1422).
 

Mother : Marguerite de Malleval († 1443).


Paternal grandfathers : Louis de Brosse († Poitiers 1356) and Constance de La Tour d'Auvergne.

Maternal grandfathers : Louis de Malleval.

Wife : 1419, Jeanne de Naillac, Lady of La Motte-Jolivet (daughter of Guillaume de Naillac and Jeanne Turpin).

Descendants : Jean II de Brosse, Count of Penthièvre, Viscount of Bridiers, married Nicole de Blois, Viscountess of Limoges then Countess of Penthièvre, daughter of Charles de Châtillon called de Blois or de Bretagne.

Shield-of-arms : Azure three garbs ("brosses" in ancient French) Or banded Gules.

Crest : a garb Or banded Gules, with a wreath Azure and Or, mantled Azure doubled Gules.

Presence at the side of Joan of Arc in  : Blois, Orléans, Jargeau, Meung, Beaugency, Patay, Reims, Paris.

Comments : Jean de Brosse, Councillor and Chamberlain of the King, became Marshall of France in 1427. He was the Commander of the royal army for the relief of Orléans in 1429. He died in June 1433, ruined itself to maintain his army and his creditors asked for the excommunication of his corpse and for the dispersal of his mortal remain.