Jean d'Alençon's coat-of-arms

(Principal informations : seal of 440, armorial Gelre herald, armorial Berry herald, armorial Le Blancq)

 

A contemporary chronicle gives a description of the original dress worn by the Duke Jean d'Alençon in a tournament organised at Razilly's castle, near Chinon, in spring of 1446. This tournament was one of many festivities organised in Charles VII's court during the armistice concluded with the English in Tours from 1445 till 1447.

 Crest with double golden fleur-de-lis, red overall embroidered with golden butterflies, golden crown, mantling Azure embroidered with golden fleur-de-lis, horse's cover made of brocket of purple silk and golden thread, lined with ermine.

Reconstitution by J.-C. Colrat


J
ean de Valois, Duke of Alençon.
.

 

Full name : Jean II de Valois duke of ALENÇON.

 

Nickname : "le Gentil Duc".
 

Birth : 1409.


Death :1476 in Paris (buried in Jacobins' church).
 

Titles of nobility : Duke of Alençon (Orne), Count of Perche, Viscount of Beaumont-sur-Sarthe, Lord of La Flèche and Fresnay sur-Sarthe (Sarthe), Pouancé (Maine-et-Loire), Sainte-Suzanne and Château-Gontier (Mayenne), Fougères and La Guerche-de-Bretagne (Ille-et-Vilaine), Gallardon (Eure-et-Loir), Verneuil-sur-Avre (Eure), Saint-Christophe-sur-le-Nais et Semblançay (Indre-et-Loire), and Niort (Deux-Sèvres).
 

Official and military functions : King's Councillor (1423), lieutenant general for the Loire's campaign   (1429), Knight of the Toison d'or (6th order's chapter in Saint-Omer, 1440).
 

Father : Jean Ier le Sage (killed at Azincourt, 1415), Count then Duke of Alençon.
 

Mother : Marie de Bretagne, Lady of La Guerche († 1446).


Paternal grandfathers : Pierre II d'Alençon († 1404) and Marie Chamaillart, Viscountess of Beaumont au Maine († 1425).

Maternal grandfathers : Jean IV Duke of Brittany and Jeanne de Navarre.

Wife : 1° 1423 Jeanne d'Orléans (1409-1432), eldest daughter of Charles d'Orléans and Isabelle de France ; 2° 1437 Marie d'Armagnac († 1473), daughter of Jean IV, Count of Armagnac, and Isabelle de Navarre.

Descendants : René d'Alençon, Count of Perche († 1492/94) and Catherine († 1505) ; Jean bastard of Alençon and Robert bastard of Alençon.

Shield-of-arms : Azure three fleurs-de-lis Or, a bordure Gules bezanty Argent.

Crest : a griffin’s head Or in a vol Or, a coronet Or, mantled Azure doubled Gules

Presence at the side of Joan of Arc in  : xxx

Comments : Jean II de Valois, Duke of Alençon, Count of Perch, Viscount of Beaumont, was the second son of Jean Ier (1385-1415), Count then Duke of Alençon, killed to Azincourt, and of Marie de Bretagne († 1446). He married in 1423 Jeanne d'Orléans (1409-1432), elder daughter of Charles, Duke of Orléans, and of Isabelle de France; in 1437, Marie d'Armagnac († 1473), daughter of Jean IV, Count of Armagnac, and of Isabelle de Navarre. King's Lieutenant General for the campaign on the river Loire, he was present with Joan of Arc to Jargeau and to Patay, to Reims where he was one of six lay peers in Charles VII's coronation. The Duke of Burgundy nominate him as Knight of the Toison d'Or, in 1440. It was accused of treason and was condemned to death. He died in prison at Paris in 1476.